Blog & News
[…] Note that each day on which an employee did not get a meal break is a distinct violation.

The penalties were appealed by the retailer to DALA, an independent agency that provides a neutral forum in which to appeal decisions of state agencies. The facts were not in question at this proceeding, although the retailer contends that the employees were given the meal breaks to which they were entitled.  Rather, the retailer challenged the FLD’s authority to issue civil citations rather than pursue criminal prosecution.  The appeal turned on the interpretation of the first sentence of M.G.L. c. 149, § 78A(a), under which the citations were brought, which reads as follows:

As an alternative to initiating criminal proceedings to enforce any violation of sections 56 to 105, inclusive, or a violation of this chapter for improperly employing a minor for which a criminal penalty is provided, the attorney general may, at his discretion, issue a written warning or a civil citation to the person responsible for the violation. 

The retailer successfully argued that the phrase “for improperly employing a minor” applied to the preceding clause, meaning that civil citations can only be issued for violations involving employment of minors.  All the affected employees of the retailers were adults.