Blog & News
[…] Remember to issue it annually and require employees to acknowledge receipt of the policy in writing. Inclusion of the policy in the employee handbook alone will not satisfy the state’s notice requirements.

As part of the annual re-issue process, employers should review the policy to make sure the correct contact person is listed to receive harassment complaints. While the law requires only one named person the MCAD guidance strongly urges employers to have two people, one of each gender, to receive complaints. Whether it is one person or more, Massachusetts General Laws chapter 151B, s. 3A makes it clear that the sexual harassment policy must contain a “description of the process for filing internal complaints about sexual harassment and the work addresses and telephone numbers of the person or persons to whom complaints should be made.”

Responding to a complaint

Encourage employees to come forward to any supervisor or manager or other appropriate individual within the organization with verbal and written complaints. Be prepared to offer language assistance to employees with limited English proficiency.