Blog & News
[…] There are other factors still to be considered. The employee may work overtime in the regular job for which the employee must be paid before beginning the work on the landscaping job. That new amount would impact the original calculation above, increasing the blended rate by some yet-to-be determined amount.

Another factor: According to the Massachusetts wage-and-hour law, M.G.L. c. 149 §148, “No person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this section or section one hundred and fifty.”